Saturday high school basketball scores

AP-BKH–Pennsylvania Prep Scores,2nd Ld-Writethru

Saturday's Scores

The Associated Press

 

Allentown Dieruff 66, Easton 52

 

Archbishop Ryan 59, Abraham Lincoln 49

 

Big Spring 55, Halifax 41

 

Camp Hill Trinity 55, York Catholic 37

 

Central Bucks West 51, Pottstown 39

 

Germantown Friends 58, Bodine 35

 

Great Valley 64, Perkiomen Valley 56

 

Hempfield 51, Red Land 42

 

New Hope-Solebury 62, Council Rock South 58

 

Pen Argyl 43, Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg 29

 

Pleasant Valley 57, Wyoming Valley West 55

 

The Hill School 73, Friends Central 44

 

Tunkhannock 85, Lackawanna Trail 54

 

Valley View 62, Lakeland 51

 

Whitehall 52, Bethlehem Freedom 48

 

Abington Tournament

Consolation

West Chester Henderson 60, Father Judge 56

 

Championship

Abington 59, Wissahickon 48

 

Annville-Cleona Tournament

Consolation

Middletown 75, York County Tech 40

 

Championship

Northern Lebanon 77, Annville-Cleona 57

 

Bethel Park Tournament

Bethel Park 70, Brashear 39

 

Thomas Jefferson 75, Erie McDowell 67

 

Brentwood Tournament

Championship

Brentwood 47, South Park 46

 

Brownsville Tournament

Consolation

South Allegheny 52, Southmoreland 26

 

Butler Tournament

Consolation

Slippery Rock 50, Wilkinsburg 42

 

Championship

Vincentian Academy 91, Butler 85

 

Canon-McMillan Tournament

Consolation

Trinity 92, Burgettstown 63

 

Carlisle Tournament

Consolation

Hatboro-Horsham 44, South Western 36

 

Championship

Mechanicsburg 64, Carlisle 58

 

Coatesville Tournament

Archbishop Wood 71, Glasgow, Del. 42

 

Chester 62, Coatesville 46

 

Martin Luther King 78, William Tennent 48

 

Dubois Central Catholic Tournament

Championship

Pittsburgh North Catholic 66, St. Joseph's Prep 30

 

Ellwood City Riverside Tournament

Beaver Area 63, Elwood City Riverside 53

 

Mohawk 48, Beaver County Christian 35

 

Consolation

Mohawk 48, Beaver County Christian 35

 

Championship

Beaver Area 63, Elwood City Riverside 53

 

Geibel Catholic Tournament

Frazier 64, Mapletown 55

 

Hamburg Tournament

Consolation

Manheim Central 70, Hamburg 31

 

Championship

Octorara 69, Bloomsburg 27

 

Hempfield Tournament

Keystone Oaks 59, Greensburg Salem 54

 

McKeesport 60, Jeannette 58

 

Jefferson-Morgan Tournament

Carmichaels 37, Jefferson-Morgan 30

 

Keystone Tournament

Knoch 55, Dubois 43

 

Kittanning Tournament

Consolation

Riverview 46, Burrell 38

 

Lancaster County Christian Tournament

Consolation

Lancaster Country Day 60, New Covenant Christian 28

 

Laurel Highlands Tip-Off Tournament

Albert Gallatin 55, Laurel Highlands 53

 

Lebanon Tournament

Consolation

ELCO 62, West Perry 24

 

Championship

Lebanon 58, Muhlenberg 48

 

Lower Dauphin Tournament

Consolation

Exeter 52, Central Dauphin East 4

 

McGuffey Tournament

Consolation

Waynesburg Central 48, Avella 42

 

North Hills Tournament

Fox Chapel 65, Baldwin 49

 

North Hills 85, Our Lady Of Sacred Heart 67

 

Northeastern Tournament

Consolation

Palmyra 56, Susquehannock 47

 

Notre Dame Green Pond Tournament

Notre Dame/Catholic-Utica, N.Y. 77, Malvern Prep 75

 

Oreland Tournament

Consolation

Philadelphia Bishop McDevitt 74, New Foundation 72

 

Penn Trafford Tournament

Hampton 74, Norwin 34

 

Mount Pleasant 37, Penn-Trafford 36

 

Pennridge Tournament

Consolation

Methacton 64, Saucon Valley 44

 

Peters Township Tournament

Peters Township 39, Altoona 37

 

Pine-Richland Tournament

Consolation

Pine-Richland 74, Woodland Hills 47

 

Championship

Allderdice 71, Summit Academy 17

 

Plum Tournament

Championship

Plum 69, Deer Lakes 34

 

Radnor Tournament

Consolation

Devon Prep 51, Roxborough 39

 

South Side Tournament

Consolation

South Side 52, Freedom 44

 

Southern Lehigh Tournament

Consolation

Upper Perkiomen 75, Quakertown 59

 

Championship

Harriton 74, Southern Lehigh 68

 

St Joseph Tournament

Consolation

Ford City 57, Trinity Christian 41

 

State College Tournament

Consolation

LaSalle 65, State College 46

 

Championship

North Allegheny 86, Norristown 51

 

Strath Haven Tournament

Chichester 56, Strath Haven 55

 

Truman Tournament

Holy Ghost Prep 64, Palmer Charter 40

 

Unionville Tournament

Garnet Valley 63, Unionville 51

 

Upper St. Clair Tournament

Consolation

Franklin Regional 77, Monessen 54

 

West Allegheny Tournament

Central Valley 65, Moon 51

 

Hopewell 89, Genoa Area, Ohio 80

 

West Allegheny 68, Damascus, Md. 55

 

West Chester East Tournament

Marple Newtown 55, Mariana Bracetti 40

 

York (William Penn) Tournament

Consolation

Williamsport 71, South Philadelphia 51

 

York Suburban Tournament

Allentown Central Catholic 62, Nazareth 43

 

Bethlehem Liberty 63, Emmaus 49

 

Northampton 57, Allentown Allen 44

 

Parkland 57, Bethlehem Catholic 53

 

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Conestoga Valley 44, ELCO 38

 

Easton 49, Allentown Dieruff 34

 

Jefferson-Morgan 39, Bethlehem Center 28

 

Lampeter-Strasburg 43, Cedar Cliff 38

 

Mechanicsburg 61, Carlisle 18

 

Merion Mercy 53, Radnor 39

 

Northampton 62, Allentown Allen 39

 

Northwestern Lehigh 55, Pleasant Valley 38

 

Palmerton 47, East Stroudsburg North 19

 

Pen Argyl 50, Moravian Academy 23

 

Penns Valley 82, Line Mountain 38

 

Pequea Valley 68, Octorara 28

 

Pocono Mountain East 35, Saucon Valley 33

 

Scranton Holy Cross 77, Mountain View 40

 

Trinity Christian 35, Geibel Catholic 16

 

Westtown 49, St. Andrew's, Del. 39

 

Wilson 58, Lincoln Leadership 23

 

York Catholic 51, Camp Hill Trinity 39

 

Abington Tournament

Consolation

Abington 57, Martin Luther King 18

 

Championship

Bonner-Prendergast 66, Norristown 41

 

Ambridge Tournament

Ambridge 33, Quaker Valley 26

 

Pine-Richland 73, Quigley Catholic 52

 

Aquinas Academy Tournament

Consolation

Sewickley Academy 50, Leechburg 9

 

Championship

Aquinas Academy of Pittsburgh 36, Ellis School 34

 

Avella Tip Off Tournament

Avella 57, Mapletown 9

 

Winchester Thurston 41, Bentworth 28

 

Berks Catholic Tournament

Consolation

Governor Mifflin 39, Warwick 31

 

Championship

Berks Catholic 49, Garden Spot 37

 

Bethel Park Tournament

Consolation

South Park 70, Thomas Jefferson 40

 

Championship

Bethel Park 56, Hempfield 42

 

Blackhawk Tip-Off Tournament

Consolation

Mars 52, Beaver Falls 27

 

Brentwood Tournament

Consolation

Carrick 42, Brashear 28

 

Championship

Brentwood 50, Avonworth 37

 

Bristol Tournament

Harry S. Truman 47, Conwell-Egan 43

 

Brownsville Tournament

Consolation

Chartiers-Houston 44, California 27

 

Championship

Brownsville 51, Morgantown Christian, W.Va. 38

 

Charleroi Tournament

Carmichaels 51, Monessen 22

 

Charleroi 64, Clairton 13

 

Chichester Tournament

Strath Haven 51, Academy Park 21

 

Consolation

Chichester 54, Academy Park 43

 

Cornell Tournament

Cornell 56, South Allegheny 37

 

Elizabethtown Tournament

Annville-Cleona 52, Brandywine Heights 34

 

Fort Cherry Tournament

Peters Township 65, Central Valley 35

 

Ringgold 54, Fort Cherry 37

 

Franklin County Tournament

Gettysburg 54, Shippensburg 39

 

Greencastle Antrim 64, Chambersburg 54

 

James Buchanan 44, Waynesboro 23

 

Franklin Regional Tournament

Consolation

North Hills 55, Jeannette 24

 

Championship

Franklin Regional 57, Mount Pleasant 54

 

Freeport Tournament

Riverview 56, East Allegheny 24

 

Friends Select Tournament

Championship

Franklin Towne Charter 44, Friends Select 32

 

Georgetown Visitation Tournament

Bishop Carroll 66, Washington-Lee, Va. 36

 

Greensburg Salem Tournament

Ligonier Valley 41, Greensburg Salem 40

 

Trinity 53, Laurel Highlands 45

 

Hamburg Tournament

Consolation

Hamburg 51, Wyomissing 30

 

Harrisburg Christian Tip Off Tournament

Antietam 55, Fairfield 34

 

Hempfield Tournament

Consolation

Lancaster Catholic 51, Hempfield Area 43

 

Indiana Tournament

Consolation

Indiana 62, Greater Johnstown 55

 

Kennett Tournament

Coatesville 45, Kennett 28

 

Unionville 35, West Chester Henderson 33

 

Kittaning Tournament

Hickory 60, Kittanning 32

 

Laurel Highlands Tip-Off Tournament

Connellsville 55, Woodland Hills 28

 

University Prep 92, Albert Gallatin 24

 

Marion Center Tournament

Consolation

Punxsutawney 50, West Shamokin 38

 

McKeesport Tournament

Consolation

West Mifflin 60, Pittsburgh Obama 41

 

Championship

Baldwin 48, McKeesport 32

 

Methacton Tournament

Consolation

Souderton 46, Council Rock South 37

 

Championship

Mount St. Joseph 46, Methacton 36

 

Mifflin County Tournament

Mifflin County 83, Central Mountain 17

 

Mohawk Tournament

Mohawk 56, Wilmington 45

 

Shenango 40, Union 31

 

Moon Tournament

Consolation

West Allegheny 60, Steel Valley 37

 

Championship

Moon 43, Canon-McMillan 41

 

Muhlenberg Tournament

Consolation

Lower Dauphin 70, Kutztown 14

 

Championship

Boyertown 40, Muhlenberg 30

 

New Brighton Tournament

Beaver Area 51, New Brighton 10

 

Freedom 40, Rochester 25

 

New Castle Tournament

Consolation

Highlands 37, Imani Christian Academy 29

 

North Allegheny Tournament

Chartiers Valley 58, Altoona 45

 

Mount Lebanon 60, North Allegheny 58

 

North Penn Tournament

Consolation

Pennsbury 52, Perkiomen Valley 3

 

Championship

North Penn 47, Gwynedd Mercy 33

 

Northern York Tournament

Consolation

Hershey 45, Northern York 17

 

Championship

Dover 55, Bermudian Springs 20

 

Northgate Tournament

Perry Traditional Academy 48, Northgate 43

 

Sto-Rox 36, Propel Charter 8

 

Oakland Catholic Tournament

Bishop Canevin 46, Our Lady Of Sacred Heart 34

 

Oley Valley Tournament

Consolation

Schuylkill Valley 54, New Hope Academy Charter 22

 

Championship

Oley Valley 57, Pottsgrove 17

 

Oxford Tournament

Consolation

Downingtown East 73, Wilmington Friends 22

 

Penn Manor Tournament

Consolation

Daniel Boone 51, Penn Manor 44

 

Championship

Central York 49, Kennard-Dale 39

 

Penn Trafford Tournament

Norwin 65, Plum 53

 

Shaler 39, Penn-Trafford 35

 

Seneca Valley Tournament

Consolation

Fox Chapel 57, Hampton 42

 

Serra Catholic Tournament

Consolation

Allderdice 61, Wilkinsburg 5

 

South Side Tournament

Carlynton 60, South Side 25

 

Southmoreland Tournament

Consolation

Derry 53, Yough 32

 

Championship

Elizabeth Forward 75, Southmoreland 28

 

Springdale Tournament

Consolation

Springdale 45, Knoch 33

 

Springfield (Delco) Tournament

Consolation

Central Bucks South 72, Penn Wood 48

 

Springfield Delco 37, Notre Dame-Green Pond 36

 

St. Joseph Tournament

Consolation

Ford City 40, Shady Side Academy 30

 

Championship

St. Joseph 50, Washington 43

 

Tulpehocken Tournament

Consolation

Conrad Weiser 32, Tulpehocken 26

 

Championship

Exeter 39, Susquehanna Township 31

 

Wallenpaupack Tournament

Wallenpaupack 51, Carbondale 44

 

Western Wayne 35, Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg 33

 

Yasso Tournament

Allentown Central Catholic 58, Nazareth 33

 

Bethlehem Catholic 59, Parkland 35

 

Bethlehem Freedom 35, Whitehall 25

 

Bethlehem Liberty 63, Emmaus 49

 

Easton 49, Allentown Dieruff 34

 

Northampton 62, Allentown Allen 39

(Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

blog comments powered by Disqus