Football scores 11/2

 

Academy Park 49, Interboro 26

 

Allentown Central Catholic 42, Bethlehem Catholic 7

 

Benjamin Franklin 12, Communications Tech 6

 

Bermudian Springs 37, Biglerville 21

 

Berwick 49, Hazleton Area 7

 

Bishop Guilfoyle 40, United 0

 

Blairsville 27, Moshannon Valley 26

 

Bloomsburg 34, Central Columbia 12

 

Bucktail 60, Carson Long 3

 

Carbondale 42, Tunkhannock 21

 

Catasauqua 57, Northwestern Lehigh 3

 

Central Bucks South 34, Central Bucks West 14

 

Central Dauphin East 21, Central Dauphin 19

 

Central Martinsburg 21, Everett 7

 

Central Mountain 63, Jersey Shore 33

 

Central York 44, York 7

 

Chambersburg 41, Mifflin County 14

 

Chestnut Ridge 33, Bedford 7

 

Clarion 34, Brookville 6

 

Claysburg-Kimmel 48, Southern Huntingdon 12

 

Coatesville 42, Avon Grove 13

 

Cocalico 54, Ephrata 0

 

Conestoga 34, Upper Darby 14

 

Conneaut Area 26, Meadville 20

 

Corry 35, Union City 20

 

Cumberland Valley 17, State College 14

 

Dallastown Area 24, Red Lion 9

 

Danville 24, Selinsgrove 14

 

Delaware Valley 51, Wallenpaupack 7

 

Delco Christian 40, Red Lion Christian Academy, Del. 12

 

Delone 49, Hanover 16

 

Donegal 43, Annville-Cleona 0

 

Dover 54, Susquehannock 12

 

Downingtown East 6, West Chester Henderson 3

 

Dunmore 34, Riverside 20

 

Eisenhower 49, Cameron County 12

 

Elizabethtown 45, Lebanon 22

 

Erie Cathedral Prep 47, General McLane 0

 

Erie McDowell 49, Erie Central 0

 

Exeter 35, Daniel Boone 7

 

Fleetwood 43, Kutztown 7

 

Forest Hills 43, Philipsburg-Osceola 0

 

Garden Spot 42, Pequea Valley 7

 

Garnet Valley 30, Haverford 13

 

Girard 27, Saegertown 6

 

Glen Mills 41, Chichester 20

 

Governor Mifflin 56, Conrad Weiser 30

 

Great Valley 55, Sun Valley 26

 

Greenville 41, Harbor Creek 21

 

Halifax 33, Newport 12

 

Harriton 36, Strath Haven 35

 

Honesdale 13, Mid Valley 6

 

Juniata 71, Pine Grove 26

 

Juniata Valley 47, Huntingdon 7

 

Lakeview 56, Iroquois 0

 

Lancaster Catholic 36, Lancaster McCaskey 13

 

Lewisburg 38, Mifflinburg 6

 

Ligonier Valley 48, Bald Eagle Area 6

 

Littlestown 48, Fairfield 24

 

Lower Dauphin 10, Hershey 7

 

Manheim Central 48, Solanco 7

 

Manheim Township 41, Hempfield 14

 

Maplewood 9, Kennedy Catholic 6

 

Mechanicsburg 38, Cedar Cliff 34

 

Mercyhurst Prep 14, Northwestern 7

 

Milton 27, Shikellamy 7

 

Milton Hershey 16, Boiling Springs 0

 

Minersville 24, Panther Valley 19

 

Montoursville 21, Loyalsock 6

 

Montrose 19, Northwest Area 7

 

Mount Carmel 21, Shamokin 7

 

Muhlenberg 28, Reading 20

 

Muncy 27, Hughesville 7

 

Nanticoke Area 28, Hanover Area 12

 

North East 14, Erie Strong Vincent 6

 

Northern Cambria 29, Cambria Heights 20

 

Northern Lehigh 31, Palmerton 7

 

Oil City 26, Franklin 13

 

Penn Manor 54, Cedar Crest 0

 

Pennridge 54, Hatboro-Horsham 14

 

Penns Manor 35, Keystone 8

 

Penns Valley 21, Mount Union 18

 

Plymouth-Whitemarsh 28, Springfield Montco 6

 

Portage Area 20, Homer-Center 14

 

Pottsgrove 24, Phoenixville 7

 

Pottsville 30, Twin Valley 16

 

Purchase Line 40, Conemaugh Valley 6

 

Reynolds 27, Mercer 14

 

Richland 14, Bellwood-Antis 7

 

Ridley 47, Penncrest 20

 

Saltsburg 27, Blacklick 20

 

Schuylkill Valley 42, Hamburg 14

 

Scranton Prep 47, West Scranton 19

 

Seneca 21, West Middlesex 20

 

Shade 59, Rockwood 20

 

Sharpsville 28, Sharon 6

 

Sheffield 15, Youngsville 6

 

Shippensburg 35, Gettysburg 6

 

Slippery Rock 17, Dubois 15

 

South Western 19, Spring Grove 17

 

South Williamsport 42, Montgomery 0

 

Southern Columbia 50, Warrior Run 19

 

Spring-Ford 42, Perkiomen Valley 28

 

Springfield Delco 28, Marple Newtown 20

 

St. Andrew's, Del. 35, Perkiomen School 14

 

St. Marys 24, Bellefonte 0

 

Steelton-Highspire 25, Camp Hill 6

 

Stroudsburg 27, Pleasant Valley 21

 

Susquehanna Township 26, Red Land 0

 

Towanda 42, Wyalusing 7

 

Tri-Valley 42, Line Mountain 28

 

Tyrone 26, Greater Johnstown 6

 

Union Area 22, Cambridge Springs 6

 

Upper Dublin 24, Upper Merion 14

 

Valley View 54, North Pocono 0

 

Warren 35, Titusville 7

 

Waynesboro 29, Big Spring 21

 

West Chester East 36, Oxford 26

 

West Chester Rustin 41, Octorara 0

 

West Lawn Wilson 28, Warwick 0

 

West Perry 42, Northern York 35

 

West Shamokin 34, Allegheny-Clarion Valley 27

 

West York 35, New Oxford 0

 

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 42, Crestwood 20

 

Wilkes-Barre GAR 50, Wilkes-Barre Meyers 12

 

Williams Valley 41, East Juniata 0

 

Windber 28, Berlin-Brothersvalley 20

 

Wyoming Area 27, Pittston Area 20

 

Wyoming Valley West 48, Williamsport 14

 

York Suburban 41, York Catholic 35

 

Class AAAA District Playoffs

District 12

Semifinal

St. Joseph's Prep 29, Archbishop Ryan 6

 

Class AAA District Playoffs

District 9

Clearfield 49, Bradford 0

 

WPIAL Class AAAA

First Round

Bethel Park 31, McKeesport 20

 

Gateway 28, Peters Township 19

 

Mount Lebanon 31, Butler 7

 

North Allegheny 42, Altoona 14

 

Pittsburgh Central Catholic 30, Penn-Trafford 27

 

Seneca Valley 50, Hempfield 20

 

Upper St. Clair 49, Kiski Area 0

 

Woodland Hills 27, North Hills 7

 

WPIAL Class AAA

First Round

Central Valley 17, Belle Vernon 16

 

Franklin Regional 44, Elizabeth Forward 7

 

Hopewell 14, Hampton 6

 

Mars 45, Blackhawk 21

 

Montour 27, Trinity 6

 

Thomas Jefferson 63, Hollidaysburg 19

 

West Allegheny 48, Ringgold 7

 

WPIAL Class AA

First Round

Aliquippa 55, Steel Valley 0

 

Beaver Falls 28, Freeport 14

 

Jeannette 40, South Allegheny 7

 

Mount Pleasant 48, Burrell 28

 

Seton-LaSalle 28, Greensburg Central Catholic 10

 

South Fayette 49, Freedom 13

 

Washington 47, Shady Side Academy 12

 

WPIAL Class A

First Round

Brentwood 34, Springdale 6

 

Clairton 58, Frazier 6

 

Monessen 48, Apollo-Ridge 19

 

Neshannock 42, Jefferson-Morgan 14

 

Pittsburgh North Catholic 21, Bishop Canevin 0

 

Rochester 35, Avonworth 15

 

Sto-Rox 40, Carmichaels 7

 

Union 21, Bethlehem Center 7

 

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Greencastle Antrim vs. James Buchanan, ppd. to Nov 5.

 

Columbia vs. Northern Lebanon, ppd. to Nov 3.

 

Wilmington Friends, Del. vs. Bristol, ccd.

 

ELCO vs. North Schuylkill, ppd. to Nov 3.

blog comments powered by Disqus